Wrongful Death Lawyer Explains Minnesota Law
[…] Wrongful Death Lawyer Explains Minnesota Law

Wrongful death claims in Minnesota are governed by Minn. Statutes, section 573.02.  The basic definition of a wrongful death claim is in 573.02, subdivision 1:

“When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 [the trustee represents the surviving spouse and the next of kin] may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission.”

I will use the facts of a wrongful death case I handled as an example.