Dole Fresh Blueberries are being recalled for possible Cyclospora contamination. The recalling company is Dole Diversified North America, Inc. No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this potential contamination.

Dole Fresh Blueberries Recalled For Possible Cyclospora Contamination

The blueberries are packed in clamshell packages in a variety of sizes. The product lot code is on the top label and is a series of numbers in black. The numbers may go across the words on the label. The blueberries were sold in Illinois, Maine, New York, and Wisconsin, and in two Canadian provinces Alberta and British Columbia. The recalled Dole Fresh Blueberries are packaged in four different sizes, with different pack out dates and lot code pairs.

The 18-ounce size has the UPC number 0 71430 01154 6. The pack out date-lot code pairs are May 28, 2021, and 14632; May 29, 2021, and 14732; June 1, 2021, and 15032 and 15046; June 3, 2021, and 15232; June 5, 2021, and 15446 and 15432; and June 7, 2021, and 15646 and 15648.

The pint-size of the blueberries has the UPC number 71430 01151 5. The pack out date-lot code pairs are June 1, 2021, and 15032 and 15046; June 2, 2021, and 15132, 15148, and 15146; June 3, 2021, and 15232; June 4, 2021, and 15332; and June 7, 2021, and 15646 and 15648.

The 6-ounce package size has the UPC number 07143001150 8 on the label. The pack out date-lot code pairs are May 28, 2021, and 14632; June 1, 2021, and 15032 and 15046; and June 7, 2021, and 15646 and 15648.

Finally, the 24-ounce package size has the UPC number 071430011155 3. It has the pack out date-lot code pairs of June 2, 2021, and 15132, 15148, and 15146; June 4, 2021, and 15332; June 5, 2021, and 15446 and 15432; and June 9, 2021, and 15848 and 15846.

Cyclospora is a microscopic parasite that causes an intestinal infection. The parasite has to mature outside of the body before it becomes infectious, so this infection is not passed person-to-person. Symptoms of cyclosporiasis include severe abdominal pain, diarrhea that is explosive and frequent, nausea, vomiting, body aches, and fatigue. This infection can be treated with antibiotics. But because most doctors do not routinely screen for this infection, if you have been having these symptoms after eating these blueberries, ask for the test specifically.

No other Dole products are included in this recall. If you did buy any of those products, in those specific sizes with the same UPC numbers, pack on dates, and lot codes, do not eat them. Throw them away or take them back to the place of purchase.


Contact the Pritzker Hageman Cyclospora Lawyers Today

Phone: 888-377-8900  |   Text: 612-261-0856

Contact our Cyclospora Food Safety Lawyers Online